Roke is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This privacy notice describes how your personal data is collected and processed by us. For the purpose of this privacy notice, personal data relates to any information which can be used to identify an individual, directly or indirectly.

 

What kind of data do we collect?

We collect data for business to business and recruitment purposes, which may include an individual’s name, job title, company, company address, personal address, email address, contact number or IP address. We do not collect or hold special category data, nor criminal offence data, and we are not a public authority.

 

Cookies

For information about cookies, including what they are and how we use them to serve our business to business audience, please visit www.roke.co.uk/cookie-policy

 

Why are we gathering the data? 

The data gathered is held and processed under the lawful basis of legitimate interest, for the purpose of providing a professional, useful, and personalised service to relevant parties in a business to business capacity and to enable recruitment activity by the business.

 

How do we acquire the data?

The origin of the personal data collected by us is primarily through contact forms on our website, through business contracts, or via direct contact (e.g. business cards, phone calls, and email communication).

 

Where do we hold this information?

Systems that we use to hold this information include secured CRM systems, accounting packages, CMS systems, cloud-based systems, onsite servers, and manual filing systems.

 

How long do we need to keep it for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements, and will then dispose of it securely. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Who can/has access to the data?

Only data processors with relevant permissions have access to the data. For full details on who can access your data please contact the company directly (see contact details below). We may share your personal data with our service providers to the extent it is necessary to provide the website services to you. Your data may be disclosed to authorities if required by law.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@roke.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will notify you by appropriate means if we make any changes of significance to you.

 

Our contact details

Should you have any questions regarding the personal data that we hold, you can contact us below.

Address: Roke Manor, Old Salisbury Lane, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 0ZN

Phone Number: 01794 833000

E-mail: info@roke.co.uk 

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you have the right to complain to the UK data supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Helpline: 0303 123 1113

 

May 2020